Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

The Republic Square | Thursday, November 27, 2014

Scroll to top

Top

Sri Lanka Cricket announces squads for regional T20

8 August 2013 AT 12:22 LK TIME.

Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday announced the squads for the regional T20 tournament to be played in Colombo between the 10th and 17th August.  The tournament has been organised to replace the Sri Lanka Premier Leauge, after it was cancelled due to a lack of interest from investors in buying franchises.

The 4 teams will be captained by Angelo Mathews, Dinesh Chandimal, Lahiru Thirimanne and Lasith Malinga.  The full preliminary squads are listed below.  From these 17-18 players, a final squad of 15 will be selected for each team.  At the moment, all 4 teams look fairly evenly matched, with international players spread across the four regions equally.

The winners will go on to compete in the Champions League 2013 in India.

 

Basnahira Greens: Angelo Mathews, Udara Jayasundara, Dilshan Munaweera, Kithruwan Vithanage, Sachitra Serasinghe, Chathuranga De Silva,Kosala Kulasekera, Kanishka Alvitigala, Suranga Lakmal, Lahiru Gamage, Isuru Udana, Sachitra Senanayake, Janaka Gunarathne, Dimuth Karunarathne, Sameera Soyza, Gihan Rupasinghe, Kaushal Silva

Uthura Yellows: Dinesh Chandimal, Mahela Udawatte, Chamara Kapugedera, Ashan Priyanjana, Mahela Jayawardana, Jeewan Mendis, Thisara Perera, Shaminda Eranga, Vimukthi Perera, Ramith Rambukwella, Rangana Herath, Akila Dananjaya, Rumesh Buddika, Chathura Peiris, Alankara Asanka, Madushanka Ekanayake, Chaminda Vidanapathirana

Kandurata Maroons: Lahiru Thirimanna, Upul Tharanga,Shehan Jayasuriya, Kumar Sangakkara, Chamara Silva, Thilina Kandamby, Milinda Siriwardana, Nuwan Kulasekera , Dilhara Lokuhettige, Dammika Prasad, Lahiru Jayarathne, Ajantha Mendis, Suraj Randiv, Sanjeevan, Kaushal Lokuarachchi , Dananjaya De Silva, Dasun Chanaka, Malinga Bandara

Ruhuna Reds: Lasith Malinga, T.M.Dilshan, Kusal Janith perera, Danushka Gunathilaka, Angelo Perera, Jehan Mubarak, Niroshan Dickwella, Dilruwan Perera, Seekuge Prasanna, Ishan Jayarathne, Farveez Maharoof, Madura Lakmal, Binara Fernando, Yashoda Lanka, Sadun Weerakkody, Kaushal Weerarathne, Thilina Thushara

All matches will be played at the Premadasa International Stadium.  A full fixture list can be found here.

0 comments